Minnesota Supreme Court Broadly Defines Insured to Bar Subrogation
[…] Download PDF

Minnesota Supreme Court Broadly Defines Insured to Bar Subrogation

November 27, 2018

by Beth Jenson Prouty

Minnesota Statute § 60A.41(a) prohibits an insurance company from “proceed[ing] against its insured in a subrogation action where the loss was caused by the nonintentional act of the insured.” (Emphasis added.)

The Minnesota Supreme Court recently concluded that Minn. Stat. § 60A.41(a) is not limited to named insureds.